Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy sets out how Emergence Property Ltd uses and protects information that you give when you use this website. In this document, “we” or “us” refers to Emergence Property Ltd. 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is always protected. Any information that you provide will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy complies with UK law and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have any concerns or enquiries regarding this policy, please do contact us. 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and so you should check it regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

IDENTIFICATION AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

This information is used:

  • To provide you with requested services

  • For verifying your identity for security purposes

  • To pass onto third parties, with your permission to provide you with additional advice and services

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us

  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about

  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. 

  • To notify you about changes to our service

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

Information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties. 
 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website, we'll automatically collect certain information about the device you are using to access it. This will include information about the website browser you are using and the IP address of your internet connection. We may also identify your device with a unique, randomly generated, identifier.

As you browse our website, we'll continue to collect information about the website pages that you look at during your visit, how long you visit them, and what links you click on each page. We may also record what keywords you used to locate our website and what third-party website referred you to our website.

The information we collect about you is referred to as Device Information. It's not personally identifiable to you (for example, we don't collect or associate your name or address with this Device Information) and it's not stored on our systems for any longer than we need to store it in order to allow you to use our website for the purposes in which it is intended.

We collect Device Information from you using Cookies. These are small data files that are placed on the browser you use, on your device, to visit the website. Cookies often include an anonymous and unique identifier (so we know it's your device).

Certain cookies are placed on our website in order to make it work. Where cookies we place on your computer are:

  • Not identifiable to you as a living person

  • Only placed in order to fulfil the inherent functions of the service we provide

We won't ask for your permission before we place them.

We may, from time to time, use cookies placed by third party companies to track and monitor you as you visit the website. Sometimes, these third-party cookies may include information which might, indirectly, identify you as a living person. Where we do so, we'll always ask for your consent before we place those cookies.

We may, from time to time, also collect information about your actions on the website and record those actions in log files. This data will include your IP address and may include the device that you are using, the browser that you are using, your internet service provider and be attached to date and time stamps. We'll only include this information for as long as necessary.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

When you use our services, you may be asked to provide certain personal information about you.

Such information we collect may include:

  • Your name

  • Your address

  • Your contact information (like your telephone number or email address)

  • Your date of birth

  • Financial details and records

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DEVICE INFORMATION

We use Device Information we collect in order to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, to improve and optimise our website (by generating data about how our customers browse and interact with our website) and to analyse the success of our marketing and other advertising campaigns.

We use Personal Information that we collect to respond to any enquiry you may raise and to communicate with you as one of our customers. We may also use this information to screen for potential risk and fraud.

We hold your personal information as Data Controllers in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

We will not share your information with any other party except as indicated in this Privacy Statement without discussion and permission from yourself or where required to do so by any statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes. 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DEVICE INFORMATION

We will share personal information and device information with third parties in their capacity as a data processor on our behalf. We'll only share your information with third parties in so far as they assist us with using your information.

We may also share your personal information and device information in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations or to respond to any lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We may share your information with third parties to provide additional advice and services, however this will be discussed, and consent given by yourself prior to your personal information being shared. These may include:

  • Estate Agents

  • Financial Advisers

  • Building Contractors 

  • Letting Agents

  • Utility Companies 

  • HMRC

BUSINESS AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

This includes information provided during the period of your business and ours. We take the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship very seriously and ensure it is not used for any other purpose. 

We keep records of this information for a minimum of five years. This is in the case we require the information to support a claim or defence in court. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request:

  • Information about how your personal data is processed

  • A copy of your personal data

  • That any inaccuracies in your data are corrected

 

You can also:

  • Make an objection as to how your data is being processed 

  • If you feel there is no need for your personal data to be retained, you can request your data is erased 

  • Request restrictions to the processing of your data

 

You have the right to complaint us in relation to your personal data. Contact details are as follows: -

Chloe Diamond chloe@emergenceproperty.co.uk or write us on the below address.

GDPR

If you are a resident of a country where the European Union's GDPR is applicable, you have certain rights.

To exercise your rights to access your data, receive a copy of that data, or to rectify a mistake, please contact us.

We take your privacy seriously and use your information provided to provide the services you have requested from us. Occasionally we would like to contact you with details of other services we provide, only if you consent to us contacting you for this purpose. We process your personal information for legitimate business purposes. 

GENERAL TERMS

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, in order to reflect changes to our business practices or for other operational or legal reasons.

For more information please contact us using the details below.